Voter’s Guide 2020

September 8, 2020 STATE PRIMARY ELECTION

November 3, 2020 GENERAL ELECTION

Sullivan County GOP House Candidates

Virginia Drye

Sullivan County District 1

Virginia Drye is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 1, representing Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield and Springfield.

Web:www.facebook.com/VirginiaDryeRep and http://www.virginiadrye.com

Tanya McIntire

Sullivan County District 1

Tanya McIntire is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 1, representing Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield and Springfield.

Don Bettencourt

Sullivan County District 2

Don Bettencourt  is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 2, representing Croydon and Sunapee.

Web: http://www.DonBettencourt.com

Patrick Lozito

Sullivan County District 3

Patrick Lozito is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 3, representing Claremont Ward 1.

Paul LaCasse, Sr.

Sullivan County District 4

Paul LaCasse, Sr.  is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 4, representing Claremont Ward 2.

Walter Stapleton

Sullivan County District 5

Walter Stapleton  is running for re-election for his second term as a NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 5, representing Claremont Ward 3.

Web:  http://www.facebook.com/Stapleton4Rep

“Working for Our Interests, Not the Special Interests!

John Callum

Sullivan County District 6

John Callum  is running for re-election for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 6, representing the towns of Newport and Unity.

Skip Rollins

Sullivan County District 6

Skip Rollins is running for re-election for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 6, representing the towns of Newport and Unity.

Judy Aron

Sullivan County District 7

Judy Aron is running for re-election for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 7, representing the towns of Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster and Washington.

Web: http://www.aron4nh.com

Walter “Terry” Spilsbury

Sullivan County District 8

Walter Spilsbury  is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 8, representing Charlestown.

Margaret Drye

Sullivan County District 9

(Floterial)

Margaret Drye is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 9 (Floterial), representing Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee and Unity.

Web: http://www.dryenh.com

Jonathan F. Stone Sullivan County District 10 (Floterial)

Jonathan Stone  is running for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 10 (Floterial), representing Claremont.

Wards 1, 2 &-3

Steve Smith Sullivan County  District 11 (Floterial)

Steve Smith is running for re-election for NH State Representative for Sullivan County District 11 (Floterial), representing the towns of Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster and Washington.

Web: https://steve4nh.wordpress.com/

Sullivan County GOP Senate Candidates

Timothy O’Hearne

State Senate 5

Timothy O’Hearne is running for NH State Senate representing the Senate District 5 – which includes 9 towns: Canaan, Charlestown, Claremont, Cornish, Enfield, Hanover, Lebanon, Lyme, and Plainfield.

Ruth Ward State Senate 8

Ruth Ward is running for re-election for NH State Senate representing the Senate District 8 – which includes 24 towns: Croydon, Newport, Unity, Acworth, Stoddard, Antrim, Deering, Weare, Bradford, Sutton, Newbury, Springfield, New London, Sunapee, Goshen, Grantham, Lempster, Washington, Marlow, Hillsboro, Langdon, Windsor, Bennington, Francestown.

Web:  https://www.senatorruthward.com/

CANDIDATE 

JOE OSGOOD  

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 

Commissioner for District 1  representing Claremont and Cornish. 

Having missed the deadline for signing up for 1st District  County Commissioner, ” I am reaching out to you to please  write in my name for County Commissioner on September 8th  in the primary vote. The position is vacant on the ballot so you  will be giving voters a responsible option in the November  election. Thank You! For your support.” – Joe Osgood 

Ben Nelson 

County Commissioner 

Ben Nelson is running for re-election for Sullivan County Commissioner for  

District 2 representing Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield and Springfield


Want to work with us?